
Window Treatment Cost Guide for Lawrence, IN
Pricing ranges, what actually drives them, and what a written quote covers for Lawrence homeowners.
Lawrence runs three regimes at once. The median house dates to 1992 and the 1990s two-story production traditional is the single largest category, but about 35% of the city predates 1980 and the 1908 brick buildings at Fort Benjamin Harrison are their own case entirely. A whole-house job here gets priced off which era you're in and how square the openings turn out to be. The count is the easy part of the conversation.
- Faux Wood Blinds: $55-$300+ per window
- Wood Blinds: $70-$400+ per window
- Vertical Blinds: $60-$350+ per opening
- Aluminum Mini Blinds: $25-$140+ per window
- Roller Shades: $70-$450+ per window
- Solar Shades: $80-$520+ per window
- Cellular Shades: $70-$350+ per window
- Zebra Shades: $95-$400+ per window
- Roman Shades: $120-$600+ per window
- Woven Wood Shades: $110-$500+ per window
- Blackout Shades: $90-$550+ per window
- Plantation Shutters: $175-$800+ per window
- Cafe Shutters: $150-$550+ per window
- Motorized Shades: $300-$1,500+ per window installed
- Custom Drapery: $300-$4,000+ per window
- Valances & Top Treatments: $120-$700+ per window
- Exterior Solar Shades: $600-$3,500+ per opening
- Retractable Awnings: $1,000-$6,000+ installed
- Commercial Window Treatments: $12-$45 per square foot installed
- Skylight Shades: $300-$1,200+ per opening
- Sliding Glass Door Blinds: $250-$1,400+ per opening
- Panel Track Blinds: $200-$900+ per opening
- Sheer Shades: $180-$900+ per window
- Pleated Shades: $70-$350+ per window
- Bamboo Shades: $120-$600+ per window
- Dual Shades: $150-$800+ per window
- Top-Down Bottom-Up Shades: $150-$750+ per window
- Cordless Blinds: $70-$400+ per window
- Hardwood Shutters: $250-$900+ per window
- Composite Shutters: $175-$700+ per window
- Smart Home Shade Integration: $150-$600+ per hub or bridge
- Blind Repair & Restring: $45-$250+ per unit
- Shutter Repair: $60-$300+ per panel
- Motorization Retrofit: $200-$800+ per shade
- Outdoor Patio Shades: $400-$2,500+ per opening
- Office Window Treatments: Quoted per project
- Healthcare Window Treatments: Quoted per project
- Multifamily Window Treatments: Quoted per unit at volume
- Window treatments repair (most jobs): Restrings, cord lock and clutch swaps, chain tensioner replacement and bracket resets all sit under the $250 per window floor of the national custom range. On a headrail out of the 1990s, the decade that put 6,034 housing units on the ground in Lawrence, half the job is finding out whether the part is still manufactured.
- Free in-home measure and written quote
Typical Window Treatments Costs in Lawrence
Pricing ranges below reflect typical Lawrence market installations per window installed. Final quote depends on how many openings you are covering, their sizes, the product tier, whether any are out of square or a specialty shape, and whether you motorize.
Pricing is per window installed in the Lawrence market as of 2026. The plus sign on upper numbers means your project may exceed the listed maximum based on inspection findings.
Factors That Affect Window Treatments Cost in Lawrence
Two houses with the same number of windows can price very differently. Here is what actually moves the number.
How Many Openings, and How Big
The opening count is the largest single driver, and opening size is close behind, because headrail length and fabric yardage do not scale in a straight line. After that it is the product tier: faux wood blinds and basic roller shades sit at the bottom, cellular and solar fabrics in the middle, shutters and drapery at the top. Specialty shapes such as arches, angles, bays and sliding door widths cost more than their square footage suggests, because they are fabricated one at a time.
Opening Squareness and Depth
Openings that are out of square, casing too shallow to take an inside mount, plaster or masonry needing different anchors, and specialty shapes all add labor. That is what the three-point measure and the diagonal check are for, and it is why we would rather find it before you order than on install day. Hidden damage on aging window treatments is common and is scoped separately.
Access and Logistics
High openings, two-story great rooms, transoms and anything needing a lift cost more to install. Hardwired motorization adds licensed electrical time on top, which is why battery motors run roughly $100 to $300 a window less than hardwired.
Warranty Target
Warranty terms come from the manufacturer of the product installed and vary by brand and line. Many custom interior products carry limited lifetime coverage on the mechanism with shorter terms on fabric, motors and batteries. Motor and battery coverage is almost always shorter, so ask for the written warranty on the specific product quoted.
See What Each Fabric Does To The Light
Fabric choice moves the number about as much as size does, and it moves how the room feels a lot more. Pick one below and the window updates.
Openness factor is a measured fabric spec, so you can compare it line to line. The category names are not measured. One maker's room darkening can behave like another maker's light filtering, which is why the sample books come to the measure and get opened in the room they're going in, at the hour that room has the problem.
What Happens Between the Quote and the Install in Lawrence
There is no claim and no adjuster in this trade. Window treatments are a planned purchase, so the money questions are different: what the deposit is, how long fabrication takes, and what is actually written down before anything gets ordered. Custom product generally runs two to five weeks from order to install depending on the product line and the finish, and longer on specialty shapes, motorized configurations and commercial submittals. If you are working toward a holiday, a move-in date or a listing, tell us the date at the measure and we will work backwards from it rather than quoting you a range.
Indiana has no statewide license for this trade, but the Indiana Home Improvement Contract Act at IC 24-5-11 does apply to residential work over $150, which is essentially every job we do. That means a written contract with your name and property address, our details, a reasonably detailed description of the work, start and completion dates, and the total price. Lawrence Window Treatments writes the light gap, the mount type, the roll direction and the battery expectation into that scope too, because those are the four things people find out too late.
What Moves the Number on a Lawrence House
Deep masonry reveals at the fort
The 1908 officers' quarters and barracks along Lawton Loop are load-bearing brick, and the reveals are deep. Inside-mount depth is generous, which is the good news, and nothing is square, which is the rest of it. Openings that were identical on the original drawing come back different across one elevation, so every unit is its own order and nothing swaps between rooms. Add the tall narrow double-hungs with multi-light upper half and high heads, and you get long shades in sizes that never repeat.
The 1990s two-story, largest category here
Just under 39% of Lawrence parcels date from 1980 through 1999, and that stock has drywall-return openings with no applied casing and reasonable depth. An inside mount usually works, which keeps the everyday products in play within the national stock band of $60 to $600 a window. The catch shows up when depth runs short. There is no casing to screw into, so an outside mount needs a mounting board on the wall first. Harrison Ridge and Harrison Run read this way through most of the house.
Split-levels and half-height openings
The 1960s and 1970s ranch, tri-level and split-level stock came with aluminum horizontal sliders and half-height openings on the lower level. A short wide opening does not take a standard blind proportion well, and the slider frame leaves little flat surface for anything mounted inside. Those two conditions together send a lot of these houses outside the opening. The 1950s minimal traditionals in the same neighborhoods have the opposite shape, one wide front picture window doing all the work with small openings everywhere else.
The new sections at the fort
The Towns at Fort Harrison platted in 2023, Lawrence Commons section 3 the same year, Primrose Oaklandon in 2021, and the Residences of Lawrence Village at the Fort in phases recorded in 2015, 2016 and 2019. New product means square openings, vinyl jambs and clean drywall returns. That is the least expensive condition per opening in the city and the quickest to order, because one size covers several rooms instead of each opening being its own measurement.
Three Lawrence houses, scoped
Tall narrow double-hungs, high heads, multi-light upper half. The deep brick reveal takes an inside mount without complaint, and that is usually the right call because it leaves the window pattern visible from the room. Every opening measures on its own, so the fort houses land in the custom range, which nationally is $250 to $2,600 per window. High heads add length, and length adds fabric, which is where the number climbs.
This is the ordinary Lawrence job. Bedrooms and baths take stock or near-stock product straight into the drywall return. The stairwell window, if the plan has one, is the only opening you cannot reach from the floor, so that is the one to decide about early. If the house has a walkout lower level, add those openings before you settle on a count. Nothing in a house like this needs a template.
Aluminum sliders on the main level, half-height glass sitting high on the lower-level wall. The count is moderate but very little of it repeats, and that is the part owners do not expect. Short wide openings usually get a shorter product or an outside mount that squares up the proportion. The living room picture window is the one unit in the house worth spending real money on.
Three eras in one city means there is no single Lawrence number. The 1908 fort buildings, the 1970s splits and the new sections price differently at the same opening count. We measure first, write down what each opening will actually take, and quote from that rather than from the plan.
What Matters at the Window in Lawrence
What our crew has learned working in Lawrence homes.
About Lawrence Homes
Lawrence's median house dates to 1992. Build era shares on the parcel record run pre-1940 3.1%, 1940-1979 31.9%, 1980-1999 38.7%, 2000-2019 25.5%, 2020+ 0.8%. Median home value is $230,100. Three regimes in one city. 35% of the stock predates 1980 and has real wood jambs with applied casing and often shallow depth. 38.7% is 1980-1999 with drywall return openings and no casing but reasonable depth. Only 26.3% is 2000 or newer. The 1908 fort buildings are their own case: deep masonry reveals in load bearing brick, generous inside mount depth, and nothing square. 1908 Colonial Revival brick officers' quarters and barracks at Fort Benjamin Harrison; 1950s minimal traditional and small ranch; 1960s-70s ranch, tri level and split level; 1990s two story production traditional - the single largest category in the city; 2000s neo traditional at the fort with.
Where We Work in Lawrence
We cover homeowners across Lawrence near Fort Harrison State Park (1,700 acres, established 1996, nearly a million visitors a year), the Fort Benjamin Harrison Historic District and Lawton Loop, the 35-acre parade field known as The Loop, Fort Harrison State Park Inn and Golf Resort, the Defense Finance and Accounting Service campus, over..
Surrounding Areas We Serve
Our crew also covers Fort Benjamin Harrison Historic District and Lawton Loop, Lawrence Village at the Fort, Greentree at Fort Harrison, Harrison Ridge and Harrison Run, Harrison Park and Harrison by the Park, Oaklandon, Indian Lake, Geist's Edge, Lanesville, Lawrence Park, Lawrence Terrace and Lawrence Manor.
Recent Weather Patterns
Central Indiana sits in IECC climate zone 5A, which means a real cooling load and a real heating load on the same window. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals for Indianapolis put the July average high at 85.2F, the January average high at 36.1F and the January average low at 20.9F, with the muggy season running May 25 to September 22. The best canopy of the five places by a wide margin, and it is not close. Two thirds of Lawrence's housing predates 2000 and 35% predates 1980, so street trees across most of the city are forty to seventy years old and give real facade shading.
What Our Crew Sees in Lawrence
More varied than any of the Hancock towns. The fort's 1908 buildings have tall narrow double hungs with high heads, multi light upper sash and segmental heads on some elevations. The 1950s stock has a wide front picture window and little else. The 1970s stock has aluminum horizontal sliders and half height lower level openings on splits. Active new construction includes The Towns at Fort Harrison (plat recorded 2023), Lawrence Commons section 3 (plat recorded 2023), Primrose Oaklandon (plat recorded 2021), Residences of Lawrence Village at the Fort (phases recorded 2015, 2016 and 2019).
Who Actually Turns Up in Lawrence
The same people measure, order and install. Customers name them in reviews, which is the point: you are not getting a subcontractor you have never heard of.












What We Are Running in Lawrence Right Now
Both offers apply to work quoted and ordered while they are posted here. Ask about them at the in-home measure and we will put the discount on the written quote before you decide anything.
$500 Off Your First Exterior Screen, Plus a Free Motorization Upgrade
Take $500 off your first exterior screen and we will add the motorization upgrade at no charge. Exterior screens stop solar heat outside the glass, which is the only place you can stop it before it is already in the room, and a motor is the difference between using one and forgetting it.
Applies to a first exterior screen. Ask at the measure so the discount is on the written quote before you order. Motorized product runs on batteries that need replacing, about a year on Hunter Douglas PowerView.
Ask about this offerFree Motorization Upgrade on Select Interior Shades
Pick from the qualifying interior shade lines and the motorization upgrade is free. It is worth most on the openings you would otherwise leave alone: tall great room glass, anything above a stair, and the west windows nobody remembers to close by four.
Select interior shade lines only. We will tell you at the measure which of your openings qualify. Batteries are a real running cost and are not included.
Ask about this offerPayment Options That Work for You
Your Lawrence Window Treatments project lead will walk you through every financing option during the assessment. Terms in writing, no pressure, no surprise charges.
Start the work now and begin paying later. On a whole-house order this is how people phase a large job without phasing the install.
- Payments deferred for a promotional period
- Rate and period set by the lender
- Quoted price held for the order
Divide the project cost into equal monthly payments across a fixed promotional period, so the budget is predictable from day one.
- Equal monthly payments
- Fixed promotional period
- Simple, predictable budgeting
Spread a larger window treatment project across a longer term with fixed equal payments, for homeowners who want the lowest monthly amount.
- Extended terms available
- Fixed equal payments
- Suited to larger window treatment projects
Financing is arranged through third party lenders and is subject to credit approval. Rates, terms, and promotional periods are set by the lender and disclosed to you in writing before you sign. Ask your project lead which programs are open right now.
Window Treatment Cost FAQ for Lawrence
Cost-related questions we hear most often from Lawrence homeowners, designers, and property managers.
Book a Free In-Home Measure
We will measure every opening, show you fabric in your own light, and put the scope and the lead time in writing before anything is ordered. No obligation. We reply to Lawrence enquiries during business hours.